The berry is deliciously good for us, the oil is amazing for our skin and a tea tonic can even be made from the leaves - red raspberry is truly a wonderful plant with numerous health benefits. And red raspberry seed oil is a firm customer favourite; let’s find out more about this powerhouse oil.
Considered to be one of the more ‘luxury’ oils along with the likes of pomegranate seed oil, argan oil, rosehip, marula, etc, red raspberry seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the raspberry plant of the Rosaceae family. It is rich in essential fatty acids, vitamin E, carotenoids, and antioxidants such as alpha linoleic acid (highest content out of all the fruit oils), phytosterols which assist with rashes, eczema and psoriasis, and elegiac acid which reduces collagen depletion and inflammatory response.
Conditioning, moisturising, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant-rich, red raspberry oil helps improve the skin’s natural elasticity, reducing wrinkles and fine lines. A high antioxidant count fights the signs of damage and aging from the sun and pollution, and helps regenerate skin cells. It is excellent for any skin type and is non comedogenic (won’t clog pores). Red raspberry is also a very stable oil, having a shelf life of two years or more.
Red raspberry helps strengthen and condition the hair and scalp. It adds moisture and shine to dry or damaged hair. To use in your hair, massage into hair strands and scalp and leave to soak in for 20 minutes then wash out.
Red raspberry is often found in the ingredients list of natural sunscreens and is commonly referenced to have inherent sun protection qualities. A study from 2000 which you can read here, found that crude red raspberry seed oil can absorb some UVB and UVC rays and scatter UVA rays to an extent, thereby providing a degree of sun protection. Please note however, that red raspberry oil was not tested in vivo or in vitro which are required for SPF specifications. We therefore don’t recommend using red raspberry as a stand-alone sunscreen, but it can definitely be added to other natural sunscreen formulas for greater efficacy.
Red raspberry oil is easily added to any facial serum, body cream, balm or shampoo; simply mix 3-4 drops into the formula. For hair, apply directly to split ends by rubbing your palms through your hair strands, or for scalp, massage in well, leave for 20 minutes then wash out.
Try the recipes below for the ultimate in luxury natural face care.
5ml marula oil
1 drop Vitamin E oil
Combine all ingredients together and pour into the bottle. To use, massage about 3 drops of the serum into your skin after using a water based cleanser or hydrator (rose floral water is beautifully hydrating).
Botanicals & clay phase
1 T kaolin clay
1 tsp pink kaolin clay
½ tsp white willow bark
½ tsp dried calendula petals
½ tsp dried red rose petals
1 drop Vitamin E oil
Weigh the botanicals and clay phase ingredients into a coffee grinder, or simply order the botanicals already-powdered for ease of use. Blend until fine. Leave the coffee grinder with the lid on to allow the fine dust to settle for five minutes.
Add the red raspberry seed oil and vitamin E oil to the clay botanicals mixture, a spoonful or two at a time, stirring between additions. You’ll end up with a stiff, pinkish red paste. Decant the clay mask to a jar. To use, apply to your clean face, massage in and leave on for 15 minutes then rinse off and apply moisturiser.
For more recipes, have a look at Luxury Serums For Anti Aging & Problem Skin.
Red raspberry oil makes a fabulous addition to any DIY serums, creams or face products for dry, sensitive or mature skin. It is just an all-round winner of an oil and we love it for its rich skin loving and anti-aging properties!
Comments will be approved before showing up.