Skip to product information
1 of 1

Pure Indigenous Oils

Pure Afro Imure (Namibian Myrrh) Essential Oil

Pure Afro Imure (Namibian Myrrh) Essential Oil

Regular price R 139.00
Regular price Sale price R 139.00
Liquid error (snippets/price line 153): divided by 0 Sold out

2 in stock

INCI: Commiphora Wildii

Myrrh is a natural amber-colored gum resin derived from small thorny trees. Throughout history, Myrrh has been valued for its use as a perfume, incense, and medicine. Myrrh resin undergoes a steam distillation process to extract the essential oil, which boasts a subtly woody and spicy fragrance. Pure Indigenous Imure (Namibian Myrrh) Essential Oil is responsibly harvested from trees in the North Western Namibian desert, ensuring the finest quality resin for your aromatic experience.

Size: 5ml

  • Myrrh is said to uplift ones spirits and to promote calm
  • Traditionally used for its antibacterial, antifungal and antiseptic properties (great for acne, mouthwashes, wounds, colds, etc.)
  • Helps with bruising, sprains, arthritic pains and aches
  • HOW TO USE

  • To use in Aromatherapy massage, add 4 - 6 drops to 50 ml carrier oil of choice
  • Use in an oil burner or in a cold mist diffuser for a beautifully relaxing aroma to refresh your room or immediate space
  • Inhaling steam with the essential oil relieves coughs and calms the mind

100% Pure Namibian Myrrh (Commiphora Wildii) Essential Oil

Extraction Method: Steam-distilled

AKA: Corkwood, Commiphora, Kanniedood (Afrikaans)

About Essential Oils In General

Essential oils are highly concentrated plant essences. The ingestion of essential oils is not recommended without prior advice from your health care practitioner. Dilute in a carrier or base when necessary. Read our quick guide: Essential Oils

View full details

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)