Natural Products

Dried Dill Tips (Anethum graveolens) - Bulk

Dried Dill Tips act as a carminative, aromatic, anti-spasmodic, galactagogue.

Sizes: 500g, 1kg.

This product is certified: Vegan and Food Grade.

INCI: Anethum graveolens

    • Dill, both the seeds and leaves, have been used for centuries in food preparation and herbal remedies
    • Roman soldiers rubbed dill oil on their bodies before going into battle, believing it would strengthen their nerves!
    • Dill seed oil has a high carvone content, which gives it effective antimicrobial properties
    • Dill oil is added to food, or used on work surfaces, as a disinfectant
    • Used to disinfect wounds, it will also aid healing
    • Widely used to aid digestion, help release gas and it is also an antispasmodic, relieving stomach cramps
    • It can also be used diluted as a mouthwash and gargle for mouth and throat inflammations
    • The name Dill is derived from the word “dilla”, which means “to lull”, so is believed to aid insomnia, relieve stress and depression

    Anyone with an allergy to the carrot family should not use dill as they are related.

    This product is grown in an organic and regenerative fashion with as minimal use of insecticides, pesticides, herbicides and fungicides as possible, in certified organic fertilizer. The product is certified food grade. It is not certified organic. Suitable for Kosher, Halaal and Hindi diets.

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
The Pressed Serum

The Pressed Serum

Learn how to make a gorgeous, good-for-the-skin pressed serum
Read More
Retinyl Night Serum

Retinyl Night Serum

Create your very own retinoid serum for firmer and younger look skin
Read More
Easy Oil Based Serums

Easy Oil Based Serums

Learn how to make beautiful, nourishing oil serums using high performance oils and actives!
Read More
Easy Water-Based Serums

Easy Water-Based Serums

Fun and easy recipes for water-based serums packed full of skin-loving actives!
Read More