Stearic Acid

Sizes: 1kg & 5kg 

Stearic acid is a fatty acid that occurs naturally in plants. In DIY products, stearic acid is primarily used as a thickener or hardener. For example, it helps your bars of soaps and candles retain their shape. As a surfactant, stearic acid is a powerful cleanser.

Collect up to 8 eco reward points.
R109
In Stock

Product Info
Specs & Features
Reviews
Description

Stearic acid is a fatty acid that occurs naturally in plants. In DIY products, stearic acid is primarily used as a thickener or hardener. For example, it helps your bars of soaps and candles retain their shape. As a surfactant, stearic acid is a powerful cleanser.

USES 

  • Used as a thickener or hardener in soaps and candles
  • Used as a surfactant in detergents, soaps and cosmetics (shampoos and shaving creams)
Specs
Weight 1kg
Halal Halaal
Vegan/Vegetarian Vegan
Reviews
Christa Rohl 05/11/2016

5 stars

Good additive to the wax content in my lipstick and lipliner.

Write your review !

Write a review

Stearic Acid

Stearic Acid

Sizes: 1kg & 5kg 

Stearic acid is a fatty acid that occurs naturally in plants. In DIY products, stearic acid is primarily used as a thickener or hardener. For example, it helps your bars of soaps and candles retain their shape. As a surfactant, stearic acid is a powerful cleanser.

* Required fields

Recently viewed