Cetearyl alcohol, PEG-20 stearate.
Our take on PEGs: PEG stearates are produced from stearic acid. The benefits of certain PEGs out way any perceived concerns. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Panel has concluded that PEG-2, -6, -8, -12, -20, -32, -40, -50, -100 and -150 Stearates are safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products. They are not bio-accumulative and do not penetrate the skin deeply.
Benefits include a way more accessible, easy to use and cheaper price point product compared to other alternatives (which also aren't always available to us in South Africa). PEGs themselves are also considered non toxic as they don't penetrate the skin barrier.
Full disclosure: the raw materials used to produce PEGs are petroleum derivatives. In the past, PEG production methods allowed for certain toxic impurities to sometimes contaminate the end product. However, reputable ingredient suppliers have long since eliminated these impurities.
Product rating: Grey.
Technical data sheets or COA available on request.
This natural product is for external use only. Please exercise caution and do not ingest or take internally. Store away from children, animals, sunlight and heat. If pregnant or breastfeeding, please consult with your medical care-giver before use.
Nautica Polawax GP200 Emulsifying Wax
Excellent service always!
Worked very well in emulsifying shea butter with water to create a light weight lotion.