Samples

Limited Edition OliveM 300 - Sample Size (15ml)

Try our exclusive sample size of OliveM 300 - perfect for product testing!

OliveM 300 PEG-7 olivate is soluble in water and alcohol and dispersible in oils. It can be used as a light solubilizer for other ingredients like essential oils and gels. It helps rinse off of oil-based products such as bath oil or oily makeup remover, as it self-emulsifies with water.

We love OliveM 300 because it is a super useful olive oil-derived emollient, liquid emulsifier and solubiliser which lends itself well to certain applications.

Sizes: 15ml.


    • Can be used in shampoos, body cleansers, bath oils and foam baths
    • Helps protect the skin from delipidation and irritation which can be caused by other surfactants
    • Supports or boosts foaming activity of surfactants
    • Can boost the viscosity of surfactant systems
    • Provides emolliency to shampoos and cleansers
    • Provides wetting and moisturising properties
    • High HLB value makes it a good emulsifier or co-emulsifier
    • High degree of biodegradability (over 90%)
    • Non-irritating
    • Great to add to oil based products to aid self-emulsifying properties when mixed with water.
    • Certified cosmetic grade
    •  

    Water Soluble Bath Oil

    40%  OliveM 300

    60%  carrier oils of your choice

    A few drops of  Vitamin E oil

    A few drops  essential oils of your choice

    Add everything together in a bottle and shake gently to combine. To use, pour out a little into your running bath water then soak and enjoy. View more Body and Bath oil recipes on our blog.

     

    Olive Oil PEG-7 Esters.

    Usage Rate: 1 - 84%
    Appearance: Clear amber liquid
    Solubility: Water soluble, oil dispersible
    Odour: Slight, characteristic
    pH (as 5% Solution): 5 - 7
    HLB: 11

    Our take on PEGs: the way we see it, the benefits of certain PEGs outweigh any perceived concerns. Olive Oil PEG-7 Esters are produced via transesterification, where pure olive oil is combined with PEG-7. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Panel has concluded that Olive Oil PEG-7 Esters are safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products.

    Benefits include a way more accessible, easy to use and cheaper price point product compared to other alternatives (which also aren't always available to us in South Africa). PEGs themselves are also considered non toxic as they don't penetrate the skin barrier.

    Full disclosure: the raw materials used to produce PEGs are petroleum derivatives. In the past, PEG production methods allowed for certain toxic impurities to sometimes contaminate the end product. However, reputable ingredient suppliers have long since eliminated these impurities.

    Product rating: Grey.




    Technical data sheets or COA available on request.

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
The Pressed Serum

The Pressed Serum

Learn how to make a gorgeous, good-for-the-skin pressed serum
Read More
Retinyl Night Serum

Retinyl Night Serum

Create your very own retinoid serum for firmer and younger look skin
Read More
Easy Oil Based Serums

Easy Oil Based Serums

Learn how to make beautiful, nourishing oil serums using high performance oils and actives!
Read More
Easy Water-Based Serums

Easy Water-Based Serums

Fun and easy recipes for water-based serums packed full of skin-loving actives!
Read More