Skip to product information
1 of 2

Samples

Limited Edition Mafura Butter - Sample Size (10g)

Limited Edition Mafura Butter - Sample Size (10g)

Regular price R 30.00
Regular price Sale price R 30.00
Liquid error (snippets/price line 142): divided by 0 Sold out

7 in stock

Try our exclusive sample size of Mafura butter - perfect for moisturising skin, adding to cream formulas, hair butters, soaps and more.

Mafura butter is extracted from the seeds of the mafura tree, also known as the Natal Mahogany tree, native to Southern Africa and much prized for its timber. It is popular in traditional African use as a skin and hair moisturiser, and applied to cuts and wounds as a healing agent.

Mafura butter can be used directly on the skin as a wonderful moisturiser, or added to soaps, hair products, creams and other skincare products.

Please note, no documentation is currently available for this product.

Sizes: 10g. Conveniently packaged in an aluminum tin.

USES & BENEFITS

  • Cosmetic grade
  • A good replacement for shea butter
  • Rich in palmitic, stearic, oleic and linoleic acids
  • Antimicrobial and anti inflammatory activity
  • Nourishing, conditioning and revitalising for skin
  • Can be used as a moisturising hair butter to give softness and shine

INGREDIENTS

Cosmetic grade mafura butter, Trichilia emetica

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN

Mozambique

Expiry date: 18 Oct 2023

INCI: Trichilia emetica

Try our exclusive sample size of Mafura butter - perfect for moisturising skin, adding to cream formulas, hair butters, soaps and more.

Mafura butter is extracted from the seeds of the mafura tree, also known as the Natal Mahogany tree, native to Southern Africa and much prized for its timber. It is popular in traditional African use as a skin and hair moisturiser, and applied to cuts and wounds as a healing agent.

Mafura butter can be used directly on the skin as a wonderful moisturiser, or added to soaps, hair products, creams and other skincare products.

Please note, no documentation is currently available for this product.

Sizes: 10g. Conveniently packaged in an aluminum tin.

USES & BENEFITS

  • Cosmetic grade
  • A good replacement for shea butter
  • Rich in palmitic, stearic, oleic and linoleic acids
  • Antimicrobial and anti inflammatory activity
  • Nourishing, conditioning and revitalising for skin
  • Can be used as a moisturising hair butter to give softness and shine

INGREDIENTS

Cosmetic grade mafura butter, Trichilia emetica

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN

Mozambique

Expiry date: 18 Oct 2023

View full details

Customer Reviews

Based on 3 reviews
100%
(3)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
M
Mandy N.
Butteeeer

Traditionally butters are known to be greasy, in this case has a dry touch feel non sticky ,quick absorbing.i bought a sample to try it out and will be getting more.

T
Thembie N.
Mafura Butter

Love it easy to work with

L
Lauren M.
Very Impressed

Honey gold color, a bit of a woody aroma, but was fabulously fast absorbing with no greasy feel.