Skip to product information
1 of 1

Samples

Limited Edition Cetearyl Alcohol - Sample Size (15g)

Limited Edition Cetearyl Alcohol - Sample Size (15g)

Regular price R 15.00
Regular price Sale price R 15.00
Liquid error (snippets/price line 153): divided by 0 Sold out

13 in stock

Try our exclusive sample size of cetearyl alcohol - perfect for product testing!

Ceto stearyl alcohol or cetearyl alcohol is a mixture of the fatty alcohols cetyl and stearyl alcohol, which are derived from plant oils. It is used in creams and lotions as an emulsion stabiliser, viscosity-increasing agent and surfactant booster. Cetostearyl alcohol can be used in oil-in-water emulsions, water-in-oil emulsions and anhydrous solutions. It gives emolliency to skin and hair products by providing a layer of protection that helps prevent moisture loss and softens and conditions dry skin and hair.

Size: 15g.

INCI: Cetearyl alcohol
  • Can be used in oil-in-water emulsions, water-in-oil emulsions and anhydrous solutions.
  • Used to help prevent moisture loss and softens and conditions dry skin and hair.
  • Appears as waxy white flakes or a clear liquid when melted.
  • Soluble in alcohol and oil; insoluble in water.
  • Readily biodegradable.
  • A midway ingredient between cetyl alcohol and stearic acid; richer than cetyl alcohol but not as stiff as stearic acid.

Cetostearyl alcohol Usage: 1-25% (lower amount for emulsions, higher amount for anhydrous products).

View full details

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)