0

Your Cart is Empty

Nautica

Titanium Dioxide

In stock | 4 left

Sizes: 1kg, 5kg.

Titanium dioxide, TiO ₂, is an inorganic naturally occurring mineral with a high refractive index (light scattering ability). It is commonly used in soap making, DIY cosmetics and sunscreen formulations as a thickener, whitening agent and sunscreen element. Titanium dioxide can be used in broad spectrum UVA and UVA sunscreens, often together with zinc oxide, to provide protection from the sun.

Why we love it: titanium dioxide is ideal for adding to sunscreen formulations, or to soaps as a whitener.

  • USES & BENEFITS

    Titanium dioxide is safe for sensitive skin, and does not penetrate the skin barrier.

    Water dispersible.

    A fine white powder.

    Anatase form of titanium.

    WARNINGS

    • Do not inhale the dust.
    • Store in a cool, dry place.

    Please note: product images are for illustrative purposes and may differ slightly from the actual product.

  • RELATED BLOGS

    LATEST ARTICLES & RECIPES

  • Payment Options
    Delivery Options
    Festive Season Shipping
Solid Perfume Making

Solid Perfume Making

The sequel to The Art of Natural Perfume Making - solid perfume.
Read More
Massage Truffles

Massage Truffles

Small but highly effective - learn how to make massage truffles.
Read More
DIY Soy Wax Massage Candles

DIY Soy Wax Massage Candles

Make your own customised soy wax massage candles!
Read More
Easy Nail & Cuticle Oil Blends

Easy Nail & Cuticle Oil Blends

Easy nail and cuticle oil blends make thoughtful gifts and stocking fillers!
Read More