Usage in solutions: Melt lanolin flakes then add 3x the amount of hot water, stirring constantly. This mixture can then be further diluted with either hot or cold water.
Usage in emulsions: Lanolin can be melted in the oil phase, or it can be dissolved in the aqueous phase.
pH: 5 - 7
Soluble in hot water.
This product is not vegan as it is produced from lanolin which is sourced from sheep wool.
Our take on PEGs: PEG lanolin is produced from lanolin. The way we see it, the benefits of certain PEGs outweigh any perceived concerns. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Panel has concluded that PEG-75 lanolin is safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products.
Benefits include a way more accessible, easy to use and cheaper price point product compared to other alternatives (which also aren't always available to us in South Africa). PEGs themselves are also considered non toxic as they don't penetrate the skin barrier.
Full disclosure: the raw materials used to produce PEGs are petroleum derivatives. In the past, PEG production methods allowed for certain toxic impurities to sometimes contaminate the end product. However, reputable ingredient suppliers have long since eliminated these impurities.
Product rating: Grey.
Fast and very impressed
Perfect. I have melted these into beeswax-linseed oil to make a furniture wax that is petroleum free. Thanks guys!
It is a great emulsifier and emollient, gives a nice texture to my creams, plus it's very easy to work with. I love it.
It was used by my husband to make his gun case lube. It's was perfect and done the exact job he purchased it for.