Oliwax Flakes

Sizes: 500g & 1Kg 

Oliwax is a multipurpose oil phase stabiliser. Ecocert approved, it is 100% derived from pure olive oil. It provides outstanding moisturising properties and a unique texture even when used at low dosage levels (1 – 3%). It improves the stability of oil-in-water and water-in-oil emulsions as well as anhydrous systems.

Collect up to 39 eco reward points.
R1,095
In stock

Product Info
Specs & Features
Reviews
Description

Sizes: 500g & 1Kg 

Oliwax is a multipurpose oil phase stabiliser. Ecocert approved, it is 100% derived from pure olive oil. It provides outstanding moisturising properties and a unique texture even when used at low dosage levels (1 – 3%). It improves the stability of oil-in-water and water-in-oil emulsions as well as anhydrous systems.

Uses & benefits

  • Excellent spreadability, imparting a light touch and a gentle skin feel in both DIY skin and haircare products 
  • Leaves a rich, non-oily feel on skin while retarding water loss and improving flexibility and suppleness of the skin
  • When used as a hair conditioning agent, it improves both the silkiness and overall manageability of the hair
  • It penetrates down to the scalp and hair follicles, assisting in loosening sebum that may have build up, leaving hair clean and supple
  • Creams and Lotions
  • Facial Skin Care
  • Hair Care Products
  • Improving Emulsion Stability
  • Improving Resistance to Rancidity

Suggested usage rates

  • 1 to 5%, up to 10%, depending on desired final viscosity
  • 2 - 5% in emulsions
  • 1 - 5% in make-up products as an emollient structuring and oil-gel agent
  • 1 - 5% in hair care products as a conditioning agent
  • 1 - 4% in water-in-oil emulsions as a stabilising agent
  • 1 - 3% in oil-in-water emulsions as an emollient hydrating, moisturising, stabilising agent
  • 1 - 3% in sunscreens for viscosity stabilisation
Specs
Weight 500g - 1kg
Organic certification ECOCERT

Write a review

Oliwax Flakes

Oliwax Flakes

Sizes: 500g & 1Kg 

Oliwax is a multipurpose oil phase stabiliser. Ecocert approved, it is 100% derived from pure olive oil. It provides outstanding moisturising properties and a unique texture even when used at low dosage levels (1 – 3%). It improves the stability of oil-in-water and water-in-oil emulsions as well as anhydrous systems.

* Required fields

Recently viewed