Natural DIY Colourants

Here is a quick reference of natural ingredients that you can find in your kitchen and garden (or on our online store), including healing clays, flowers, herbs, plants and condiments. This list is by no means comprehensive, but most of the items are easy to source and use. If you have any ideas or products you'd like us to share in this list please do comment in the section below. Sharing ideas and information is what keeping it essential and natural is all about!

Natural Colour Shades

We have listed them as ‘shades’ because unlike artificial colourants, natural colourants vary considerably depending on the ingredients they are combined with the amount used. 

Natural Black Shades

Iron oxide - Lavanya black – produces "earthy" tones and never bright, true colours but can be used in a variety of oil based formulas

Henna black - produces a black colour with a very slight reddish tinge

Natural Blue Shades

Poppy seeds - blue-grey to light black specks. Can also be used in soaps as an exfoliate

Natural Brown Shades

Brown sugar – a golden yellowish brown

Cinnamon powder – varies from a dark tan to brown (warning: can be an irritant to sensitive skin)

Cocoa powder – a beautiful natural brown

Iron oxide - Lavanya brown – produces "earthy" tones and never bright, true colours but can be used in a variety of oil based formulas          

Coffee (finely ground) – varies from brown to black – can be used as an exfoliate or to add speckles

Coffee (instant) – varies from brown to black                   

Olive leaf powder - a warm brown       

Turmeric – varies from a yellowish brown to amber                          

Natural Green Shades

Chamomile (German) essential oil - light pastel green                    

Cucumber (pureed) – bright to pale green – the peel can be used to provide speckles                   

Green French clay – a more natural green – can be added to oils

Green tea (ground/powdered) - brownish-greenish – provides antioxidants and can produce a speckled effect         

Kelp - dark green colour               

Spirulina powder – a light bluish green

Natural Orange Shades

Calendula petals – can vary from a pinkish to a yellowish orange to pink-orange – can be Infused in oils or added as a powder to soaps             

Carrot juice – a yellowish orange – can be added to oils and contains beta carotene        

Carrots (pureed) - a yellowish orange - contains beta carotene

Carrots (raw, grounded) - a yellowish orange - contains beta carotene                  

Orange peel (finely grated) - a natural orange                   

Paprika – varies from a peachy light orange to a brownish orange- can be infused in oils - warning, can be an irritant to sensitive skin

Pumpkin (pureed) – for a deeper shade of orange

Tomato paste – orange

Natural Pink Shades

Pink French clay – a natural pink – can be added to oils              

Natural Red Shades

Red hibiscus powder

Henna red - produces a warm natural red tone

Iron oxide - Lavanya red – produces an earthy red tone

Turmeric – varies from a yellowish brown to amber        

Rhassoul clay -produces a dark red tone

Natural White Shades

Bentonite clay – varies from white to a very light green

Kaolin clay – varies from a white to off white     

Titanium Dioxide – a very bright white

Zinc Oxide - a natural white

Natural Yellow Shades

Iron oxide - Lavanya yellow – produces "earthy" tones and never bright, true colours but can be used in a variety of oil based formulas

Curry powder – a deep shade of yellow

Yellow French clay – a more natural yellow – can be added to oils

Lemon peel (finely grated) - a natural yellow

Ground Calendula petals - yellow - speckled throughout                              

Ground or powdered Chamomile flowers – varies from a yellow to beige

Raw honey – a pale yellow

Safflower powder – varies from a pure yellow to yellowish orange                          

Saffron – a natural yellow                           

Turmeric – varies from a yellowish brown to amber

A-Z 

Bentonite Clay

Bentonite Clay is one of the most therapeutic and healing of all of the clays. It helps sooth many skin ailments including; bruises, insect bites, bee stings, burns, cuts, rashes, acne and boils. It also helps bind toxins making them more soluble so they can be washed away from the surface of your skin. When used as a natural colourant the results vary from white to a very light green.

Cinnamon Powder

Derived from the bark of the cinnamon tree, this valuable spice gives a fragrant, sweet, warm taste to savoury and sweet dishes. When used as a natural colourant in DIY cosmetics, the shade it produces varies from a dark tan to brown. Warning; can be an irritant to sensitive skin.

Cocoa Powder

100% pure cocoa powder is the perfect for baking especially if you have food allergies. And of course it’s ideal for hot chocolate. When used as a natural colourant in DIY cosmetics it usually produces a natural brown shade.

French Green Clay

French Green Clay is made up nine different and important mineral oxides, calcium, copper, dolomite, manganese, magnesium, phosphorous, potassium, selenium, silica and silicon.  It is so absorbent it is able to draw toxins and impurities from the skin.  Fabulous clay to use in your DIY face masks, it works best on oily skin.

French Pink Clay

Pink French clay is the ideal ingredient for a sensitive skin and is one of the best clays you can use in DIY face care recipes. It’s mild and calming and always helps to soothe irritated skin. When used as a colourant it produces a nice, natural pink.

French Yellow Clay

French Yellow Clay is ideal for use on normal and oily skin. It's a natural detoxifier that draws out impurities from your skin and clears dead skin cells. Fabulous clay to use in your DIY face masks, it will leave your skin feeling smoother and looking radiant. When used as a colourant it produces a more natural yellow.

Henna Black - Natural Plant Colour

Henna is the ultimate natural hair colourant and this product produces a black shine with just a slight reddish tinge. Can also be used as a natural colourant in many DIY cosmetics

Henna Red - Natural Plant Colour

Henna is the ultimate natural hair colourant and this product produces a warm natural red tone, but those with dark brown hair will experience a more subtle colour. Can also be used as a natural colourant in many DIY cosmetics.

Iron oxides

Iron oxide - Lavanya natural colours, are known as Natural Pigments and produce "earthy" tones, not bright, true colours. Approved for use in all types of cosmetics, they can be used to colour bath bombs, bath salts, lotions, shower gels, shampoos, soaps and many more DIY projects. The four different iron oxides black, brown, yellow and red can be mixed and blended to create a wide range of natural looking skin & colour tones.

Kaolin Clay

Kaolin clay is the inorganic mineral ingredient that can be widely used in a number of DIY cosmetic recipes. It is famous for its oil absorbing properties, so it is ideal for oily and acne prone skin and it helps reduce shine and hide imperfections. Probably the most widely used clay in natural cosmetics because it’s so mild it can be used on very sensitive skin.  Use it in soaps, scrubs, deodorants and face masks. Used as a natural colourant, it produces a soft natural white shade.

Kelp Powder

Kelp powder is loaded with mineral and vitamin benefits and can be added to facial masks, bath teas, bath salts, exfoliating scrubs and much more. When used as a natural colourant in DIY cosmetics it produces dark green shades.

Rhassoul Clay

Rhassoul clay is a 100% natural mineral clay that moisturises and softens skin and hair. It can be used daily as a soap and/or shampoo and as a base ingredient in the making of face masks. Used as a natural colourant, it produces a reddish/brown shade.

Spirulina Powder

This natural superfood food supplement is made into a fine green powder from microscopic algae. Spirulina powder has a mild, seaweed-like taste and can be mixed into food and drinks. When used as a natural colourant in DIY cosmetics it produces a light bluish green shade.

Turmeric

Turmeric is a popular spice, with deep orange-yellow colour has been obtained from the dried and ground root of the turmeric plant. It is packed with health benefits, long being used as an anti-inflammatory and healing remedy.

Zinc Oxide

Zinc oxide can be used in ointments, creams, and lotions to protect against sunburn and other damage to the skin caused by ultraviolet light (see sunscreen). Also used as a natural white pigment to colour your DIY cosmetics.

Related Products